Districts of Assam
Assam has 35 districts, home to 3.5 Cr people across 78,396 km². Each district below opens its full profile — Census 2011 and NFHS-5 figures, and how it ranks against the rest of Assam and against India.
- Districts
- 35
- Population
- 3.5 Cr
- WorldPop 2020
- #14 of 36 states
- Area
- 78,396 km²
- #17 of 36 states
- Density
- 447
- per km²
- #14 of 36 states
Across Assam's districts: the middle value, where the state ranks among all states (1 = highest median), and which district is highest and lowest. Medians rather than totals, since most of these are rates that cannot be added up.
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Cooking Fuel2021 | 38.7% | 23 / 31 | Kamrup Metro85.1% | West Karbi Anglong17.7% |
| Drinking Water Access2021 | 92.1% | 25 / 31 | Hojai99.9% | Hailakandi41.2% |
| Electricity Access2011 | 30.5% | 29 / 31 | Kamrup Metro86.4% | South Salmara Mancachar13.9% |
| Electricity Access2021 | 94.7% | 28 / 31 | Kamrup Metro99.2% | South Salmara Mancachar79.5% |
| Improved Sanitation2021 | 68.9% | 26 / 31 | Dima Hasao83.8% | Cachar57.6% |
| Primary & Community Health Centres2011 | 34 | 15 / 30 | Nagaon58 | Dima Hasao12 |
| Sub-Divisional & District Hospitals2011 | 1 | 14 / 23 | Sonitpur3 | Baksa0 |
| Tap Water Access2011 | 5.9% | 29 / 31 | Cachar36.5% | Bajali1.2% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birth Registration, Under 52021 | 96.6% | 14 / 31 | Chirang99.3% | Golaghat90.9% |
| Death Registration2021 | 66.0% | 24 / 31 | Hojai79.7% | West Karbi Anglong43.5% |
| Population Under 152021 | 28.1% | 7 / 31 | South Salmara Mancachar36.7% | Kamrup Metro20.0% |
| Scheduled Caste Population2011 | 58,876 | 22 / 32 | Nagaon2.7 Lakh | Dima Hasao4,337 |
| Scheduled Tribe Population2011 | 1.1 Lakh | 12 / 32 | Karbi Anglong5.4 Lakh | Hailakandi691 |
| Sex Ratio at Birth2021per 1,000 males | 986 | 8 / 31 | Sonitpur1,325 | Kamrup701 |
| Teenage Pregnancy, Age 15–192021 | 10.8% | 4 / 31 | Dhubri22.4% | Charaideo3.8% |
| Women Married Before 182021 | 28.1% | 5 / 31 | Dhubri50.8% | Dima Hasao16.5% |
| Workers2011 | 3.6 Lakh | 18 / 32 | Nagaon9.8 Lakh | Dima Hasao85,028 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Females 6+ Who Ever Attended School2021 | 77.3% | 14 / 31 | Kamrup Metro87.5% | South Salmara Mancachar69.4% |
| Literacy2011 | 5.6 Lakh | 17 / 32 | Nagaon17 Lakh | Bajali1.4 Lakh |
| Pre-Primary Attendance, Age 52021 | 3.7% | 28 / 31 | Jorhat11.1% | Marigaon0.0% |
| Women with 10+ Years of Schooling2021 | 27.5% | 29 / 31 | Kamrup Metro49.1% | Karimganj19.6% |
| Women's Literacy2021 | 76.6% | 17 / 31 | Dima Hasao87.7% | South Salmara Mancachar63.5% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate Diet, Children 6–23 Months2021 | 8.6% | 27 / 31 | Sivasagar24.4% | Kamrup Metro1.0% |
| Child Anaemia2021 | 69.7% | 9 / 31 | Kamrup Metro80.4% | Marigaon53.3% |
| Child Overweight2021 | 4.5% | 8 / 31 | Dima Hasao12.5% | Karimganj1.0% |
| Child Stunting2021 | 37.2% | 6 / 31 | Dhubri48.5% | Kamrup22.6% |
| Child Underweight2021 | 32.2% | 10 / 31 | Karimganj52.9% | Kamrup19.7% |
| Child Wasting2021 | 19.5% | 9 / 31 | Karimganj48.0% | Hojai12.7% |
| Exclusive Breastfeeding, Under 6 Months2021 | 64.7% | 17 / 26 | Lakhimpur80.9% | Cachar50.8% |
| Iodized Salt Use2021 | 98.9% | 8 / 31 | Lakhimpur99.9% | Barpeta96.3% |
| Women Overweight or Obese, BMI ≥ 252021 | 15.3% | 25 / 31 | Kamrup23.5% | Karimganj6.6% |
| Women Underweight, BMI < 18.52021 | 17.2% | 13 / 31 | Hailakandi25.7% | Karbi Anglong10.0% |
| Women's Anaemia, 15–492021 | 64.9% | 6 / 31 | Udalguri81.5% | Karimganj52.0% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4+ Antenatal Care Visits2021 | 49.8% | 26 / 31 | Sivasagar80.9% | Cachar32.7% |
| Alcohol Consumption, Age 15+2021 | 17.7% | 9 / 31 | Dhemaji45.4% | South Salmara Mancachar0.6% |
| Breast Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.2% | 14 / 31 | Nalbari1.0% | Hailakandi0.0% |
| Caesarean Delivery Rate2021 | 16.2% | 20 / 31 | Jorhat44.4% | South Salmara Mancachar5.0% |
| Cervical Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.2% | 26 / 31 | Hojai0.9% | South Salmara Mancachar0.0% |
| Elevated Blood Pressure2021 | 20.3% | 21 / 31 | Jorhat26.1% | Bongaigaon14.8% |
| Full Immunization2021 | 69.0% | 26 / 30 | Dhemaji89.7% | Udalguri38.3% |
| Health Insurance Coverage2021 | 60.8% | 8 / 31 | Goalpara71.1% | Kamrup Metro45.5% |
| Institutional Births2021 | 86.2% | 22 / 31 | Jorhat96.5% | Dhubri64.2% |
| Menstrual Hygiene, Age 15–242021 | 68.7% | 26 / 31 | Kamrup Metro86.3% | Dhubri48.8% |
| Modern Contraceptive Use2021 | 45.0% | 27 / 31 | South Salmara Mancachar60.8% | Majuli31.3% |
| ORS for Childhood Diarrhoea2021 | 69.5% | 6 / 18 | Goalpara84.2% | Karimganj68.4% |
| Oral Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.2% | 20 / 31 | Nalbari0.8% | Goalpara0.0% |
| Out-of-Pocket Cost per Public-Facility Delivery2021Rs. | 5,123 | 7 / 31 | Kamrup8,654 | South Salmara Mancachar3,092 |
| Tobacco Use, Age 15+2021 | 37.9% | 6 / 31 | Hailakandi51.9% | Kamrup Metro26.3% |
| Unmet Need for Family Planning2021 | 10.0% | 8 / 31 | Kamrup17.6% | Biswanath5.3% |
| Very High Blood Sugar, >160 mg/dl2021 | 4.6% | 24 / 31 | Nalbari8.9% | West Karbi Anglong2.2% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population2011 | 9.6 Lakh | 16 / 32 | Nagaon28 Lakh | Dima Hasao2.1 Lakh |
| Population2020 | 9.6 Lakh | 18 / 32 | Nagaon21 Lakh | Bajali2.3 Lakh |
| Population Density2011/km² | 498 | 12 / 32 | Kamrup Metro1,316 | Dima Hasao44 |
| Population Density2020/km² | 478 | 12 / 32 | Kamrup Metro1,525 | Dima Hasao55 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distance to Nearest Railway Stationkm | 7.374 | 23 / 32 | Karbi Anglong35.526 | Charaideo1.29 |
| Railway Line Densitykm per 100 km² | 3.62 | 8 / 32 | Kamrup Metro9.985 | Darrang0 |
| Railway Line Kilometreskm | 79.008 | 14 / 32 | Nagaon159.928 | Darrang0 |
| Railway Line Km per Million Peoplekm per million | 76.07 | 3 / 32 | Dima Hasao571.223 | Darrang0 |
| Railway Station Densityper 1,000 km² | 4.176 | 8 / 32 | Kamrup Metro14.655 | Darrang0 |
| Railway Stations | 9 | 16 / 32 | Karimganj26 | Majuli0 |
| Railway Stations per Million Peopleper million | 8.637 | 6 / 32 | Dima Hasao84.072 | Majuli0 |
| Railway Under Constructionkm | 0 | 7 / 32 | Kamrup Metro10.089 | Tamulpur0 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Lane Highway Share | 0.2% | 21 / 26 | Marigaon100.0% | Udalguri0.0% |
| Four-Lane-or-Wider Highway Lengthkm | 0 | 22 / 32 | Cachar44.333 | Dhubri0 |
| Highway Length With a Recorded Lane Countkm | 11.712 | 21 / 32 | Dima Hasao110.847 | Darrang0 |
| National Highway Densitykm per 100 km² | 5.068 | 15 / 32 | Bajali9.771 | Majuli0 |
| National Highway Lengthkm | 97.105 | 20 / 32 | Dima Hasao360.979 | Majuli0 |
| National Highway Under Construction or Proposedkm | 0 | 3 / 32 | South Salmara Mancachar11.851 | Tamulpur0 |
| District | Population 2020 | Area | Literacy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bajali | 2.3 Lakh | 360 km² | 53.2% |
| Baksa | 5.5 Lakh | 1,596 km² | 60.3% |
| Barpeta | 17 Lakh | 1,887 km² | 53.0% |
| Biswanath | 8.4 Lakh | 2,428 km² | 57.7% |
| Bongaigaon | 8.0 Lakh | 966 km² | 58.8% |
| Cachar | 21 Lakh | 3,789 km² | 67.6% |
| Charaideo | 5.0 Lakh | 1,072 km² | 70.6% |
| Chirang | 5.9 Lakh | 2,048 km² | 53.9% |
| Darrang | 11 Lakh | 1,537 km² | 52.5% |
| Dhemaji | 6.5 Lakh | 2,471 km² | 61.7% |
| Dhubri | 15 Lakh | 1,595 km² | 47.3% |
| Dibrugarh | 15 Lakh | 3,399 km² | 66.7% |
| Dima Hasao | 2.7 Lakh | 4,883 km² | 65.8% |
| Goalpara | 10 Lakh | 1,916 km² | 55.9% |
| Golaghat | 12 Lakh | 3,294 km² | 67.7% |
| Hailakandi | 7.5 Lakh | 1,327 km² | 61.8% |
| Hojai | 12 Lakh | 1,448 km² | 60.6% |
| Jorhat | 9.0 Lakh | 2,053 km² | 72.8% |
| Kamrup | 15 Lakh | 3,129 km² | 65.6% |
| Kamrup Metro | 15 Lakh | 955 km² | 79.8% |
| Karbi Anglong | 7.4 Lakh | 7,328 km² | 58.3% |
| Karimganj | 14 Lakh | 1,801 km² | 64.7% |
| Kokrajhar | 10 Lakh | 3,103 km² | 55.2% |
| Lakhimpur | 12 Lakh | 2,993 km² | 65.6% |
| Majuli | 3.0 Lakh | 1,005 km² | 71.7% |
| Marigaon | 11 Lakh | 1,506 km² | 56.4% |
| Nagaon | 21 Lakh | 2,591 km² | 60.6% |
| Nalbari | 9.6 Lakh | 1,063 km² | 68.9% |
| Sivasagar | 8.0 Lakh | 1,586 km² | 70.7% |
| Sonitpur | 13 Lakh | 2,773 km² | 57.6% |
| South Salmara Mancachar | 6.2 Lakh | 674 km² | 47.4% |
| Tamulpur | 5.9 Lakh | 876 km² | 60.3% |
| Tinsukia | 14 Lakh | 3,803 km² | 60.1% |
| Udalguri | 8.9 Lakh | 2,069 km² | 56.5% |
| West Karbi Anglong | 3.5 Lakh | 3,070 km² | 58.4% |
8 of Assam's districts were created after the 2011 Census and have no census row of their own. Their literacy figure is their predecessor's; their census head counts are withheld rather than estimated, on their own pages and in the state totals above, which is why population here is WorldPop's 2020 measurement rather than a census sum. Methodology