Districts of Chhattisgarh
Chhattisgarh has 33 districts, home to 2.9 Cr people across 1.4 Lakh km². Each district below opens its full profile — Census 2011 and NFHS-5 figures, and how it ranks against the rest of Chhattisgarh and against India.
- Districts
- 33
- Population
- 2.9 Cr
- WorldPop 2020
- #18 of 36 states
- Area
- 1.4 Lakh km²
- #10 of 36 states
- Density
- 218
- per km²
- #27 of 36 states
Across Chhattisgarh's districts: the middle value, where the state ranks among all states (1 = highest median), and which district is highest and lowest. Medians rather than totals, since most of these are rates that cannot be added up.
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Cooking Fuel2021 | 27.4% | 29 / 31 | Raigarh83.3% | Kondagaon12.4% |
| Drinking Water Access2021 | 96.4% | 16 / 31 | Raipur99.7% | Korba82.2% |
| Electricity Access2011 | 69.5% | 19 / 31 | Raigarh91.7% | Bijapur24.8% |
| Electricity Access2021 | 98.7% | 16 / 31 | Dhamtari99.9% | Bijapur86.8% |
| Improved Sanitation2021 | 78.9% | 15 / 31 | Dhamtari89.8% | Bijapur30.6% |
| Primary & Community Health Centres2011 | 41 | 13 / 30 | Surguja100 | Narayanpur8 |
| Tap Water Access2011 | 18.6% | 25 / 31 | Raigarh73.9% | Bijapur3.9% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birth Registration, Under 52021 | 96.7% | 13 / 31 | Raigarh99.7% | Bijapur87.1% |
| Death Registration2021 | 79.4% | 16 / 31 | Sarangarh Bilaigarh95.3% | Sukma53.2% |
| Population Under 152021 | 25.7% | 11 / 31 | Bijapur30.5% | Balod20.7% |
| Scheduled Caste Population2011 | 1.2 Lakh | 18 / 32 | Raipur7.2 Lakh | Narayanpur4,979 |
| Scheduled Tribe Population2011 | 2.6 Lakh | 2 / 32 | Surguja13 Lakh | Sakti80,044 |
| Sex Ratio at Birth2021per 1,000 males | 989 | 7 / 31 | Dantewada1,296 | Sakti795 |
| Teenage Pregnancy, Age 15–192021 | 3.5% | 20 / 31 | Balrampur9.1% | Balod0.0% |
| Women Married Before 182021 | 11.4% | 22 / 31 | Surajpur34.3% | Balod3.3% |
| Workers2011 | 4.0 Lakh | 15 / 32 | Raipur18 Lakh | Narayanpur71,089 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Females 6+ Who Ever Attended School2021 | 67.9% | 23 / 31 | Durg79.4% | Sukma45.9% |
| Literacy2011 | 5.0 Lakh | 18 / 32 | Raipur26 Lakh | Narayanpur56,621 |
| Pre-Primary Attendance, Age 52021 | 3.0% | 30 / 31 | Raigarh16.7% | Khairgarh Chhuikhadan Gandai0.0% |
| Women with 10+ Years of Schooling2021 | 37.1% | 21 / 31 | Durg52.7% | Sukma15.9% |
| Women's Literacy2021 | 73.1% | 23 / 31 | Dhamtari82.7% | Sukma39.8% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate Diet, Children 6–23 Months2021 | 9.4% | 23 / 31 | Sukma20.9% | Balod2.9% |
| Child Anaemia2021 | 68.3% | 12 / 31 | Sukma91.4% | Balrampur50.1% |
| Child Overweight2021 | 3.9% | 12 / 31 | Gariyaband13.5% | Korea0.3% |
| Child Stunting2021 | 33.6% | 10 / 31 | Bijapur53.8% | Kanker24.8% |
| Child Underweight2021 | 31.8% | 12 / 31 | Bijapur46.1% | Gariyaband22.1% |
| Child Wasting2021 | 19.4% | 10 / 31 | Sakti24.6% | Kabirdham12.0% |
| Exclusive Breastfeeding, Under 6 Months2021 | 84.3% | 1 / 26 | Mungeli94.0% | Bemetara65.6% |
| Iodized Salt Use2021 | 98.8% | 9 / 31 | Balrampur99.5% | Raigarh80.3% |
| Women Overweight or Obese, BMI ≥ 252021 | 12.8% | 27 / 31 | Durg23.9% | Sukma3.8% |
| Women Underweight, BMI < 18.52021 | 25.1% | 3 / 31 | Bijapur43.6% | Durg12.5% |
| Women's Anaemia, 15–492021 | 61.2% | 10 / 31 | Kondagaon79.7% | Kabirdham43.6% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4+ Antenatal Care Visits2021 | 64.1% | 17 / 31 | Sarangarh Bilaigarh83.1% | Bilaspur46.9% |
| Alcohol Consumption, Age 15+2021 | 18.5% | 7 / 31 | Bijapur46.5% | Raigarh9.7% |
| Breast Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.2% | 14 / 31 | Korba0.8% | Surguja0.0% |
| Caesarean Delivery Rate2021 | 10.9% | 24 / 31 | Durg27.5% | Sukma3.2% |
| Cervical Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.2% | 26 / 31 | Raigarh1.0% | Surguja0.0% |
| Elevated Blood Pressure2021 | 26.5% | 10 / 31 | Surguja33.1% | Sukma16.3% |
| Full Immunization2021 | 82.7% | 10 / 30 | Kabirdham95.4% | Bilaspur52.5% |
| Health Insurance Coverage2021 | 74.0% | 2 / 31 | Dhamtari86.8% | Raigarh26.3% |
| Institutional Births2021 | 86.2% | 22 / 31 | Balod97.4% | Bastar63.5% |
| Menstrual Hygiene, Age 15–242021 | 65.7% | 29 / 31 | Raigarh89.6% | Bijapur47.1% |
| Modern Contraceptive Use2021 | 62.8% | 10 / 31 | Balod79.9% | Bijapur32.4% |
| Oral Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.2% | 20 / 31 | Bastar1.0% | Dhamtari0.0% |
| Out-of-Pocket Cost per Public-Facility Delivery2021Rs. | 1,601 | 27 / 31 | Bastar3,279 | Sukma473 |
| Tobacco Use, Age 15+2021 | 31.2% | 10 / 31 | Bijapur53.2% | Durg22.0% |
| Unmet Need for Family Planning2021 | 6.3% | 25 / 31 | Balrampur16.0% | Balod2.6% |
| Very High Blood Sugar, >160 mg/dl2021 | 4.1% | 27 / 31 | Korea6.1% | Sukma1.4% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population2011 | 8.5 Lakh | 18 / 32 | Raipur41 Lakh | Narayanpur1.4 Lakh |
| Population2020 | 8.5 Lakh | 19 / 32 | Raipur27 Lakh | Narayanpur1.1 Lakh |
| Population Density2011/km² | 249 | 20 / 32 | Durg1,457 | Bijapur28 |
| Population Density2020/km² | 211 | 24 / 32 | Raipur941 | Narayanpur29 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distance to Nearest Railway Stationkm | 27.668 | 10 / 32 | Jashpur82.358 | Durg1.541 |
| Railway Line Densitykm per 100 km² | 0.95 | 21 / 32 | Raipur5.047 | Sarangarh Bilaigarh0 |
| Railway Line Kilometreskm | 38.583 | 18 / 32 | Raipur146.258 | Bijapur0 |
| Railway Line Km per Million Peoplekm per million | 31.314 | 18 / 32 | Dantewada134.57 | Sarangarh Bilaigarh0 |
| Railway Station Densityper 1,000 km² | 1.061 | 21 / 32 | Raipur6.556 | Gariyaband0 |
| Railway Stations | 3 | 19 / 32 | Raipur19 | Sarangarh Bilaigarh0 |
| Railway Stations per Million Peopleper million | 4.006 | 20 / 32 | Manendragarh Chirimiri Bharatpur15.568 | Sarangarh Bilaigarh0 |
| Railway Under Constructionkm | 0 | 7 / 32 | Korba129.554 | Jashpur0 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Lane Highway Share | 99.1% | 2 / 26 | Janjgir-Champa100.0% | Bijapur0.0% |
| Four-Lane-or-Wider Highway Lengthkm | 0 | 22 / 32 | Mahasamund137.533 | Gaurella Pendra Marwahi0 |
| Highway Length With a Recorded Lane Countkm | 0 | 27 / 32 | Mahasamund162.636 | Surajpur0 |
| National Highway Densitykm per 100 km² | 2.342 | 32 / 32 | Raipur7.4 | Khairgarh Chhuikhadan Gandai0 |
| National Highway Lengthkm | 93.138 | 23 / 32 | Korba250.054 | Khairgarh Chhuikhadan Gandai0 |
| National Highway Under Construction or Proposedkm | 0 | 3 / 32 | Narayanpur16.897 | Sarangarh Bilaigarh0 |
| District | Population 2020 | Area | Literacy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balod | 8.8 Lakh | 3,379 km² | 68.9% |
| Baloda Bazar | 14 Lakh | 3,958 km² | 64.7% |
| Balrampur | 7.9 Lakh | 6,292 km² | 50.4% |
| Bastar | 9.8 Lakh | 5,211 km² | 46.1% |
| Bemetara | 6.8 Lakh | 2,245 km² | 68.8% |
| Bijapur | 2.6 Lakh | 9,262 km² | 34.1% |
| Bilaspur | 18 Lakh | 3,538 km² | 59.9% |
| Dantewada | 3.1 Lakh | 2,779 km² | 35.8% |
| Dhamtari | 8.8 Lakh | 4,084 km² | 68.4% |
| Durg | 20 Lakh | 2,292 km² | 68.9% |
| Gariyaband | 7.4 Lakh | 4,840 km² | 64.6% |
| Gaurella Pendra Marwahi | 3.7 Lakh | 1,985 km² | 59.9% |
| Janjgir-Champa | 13 Lakh | 2,851 km² | 63.0% |
| Jashpur | 9.3 Lakh | 5,848 km² | 58.2% |
| Kabirdham | 11 Lakh | 4,191 km² | 50.4% |
| Kanker | 8.5 Lakh | 7,213 km² | 60.9% |
| Khairgarh Chhuikhadan Gandai | 4.0 Lakh | 2,331 km² | 65.6% |
| Kondagaon | 6.0 Lakh | 5,086 km² | 46.1% |
| Korba | 14 Lakh | 6,598 km² | 62.1% |
| Korea | 2.7 Lakh | 2,125 km² | 60.4% |
| Mahasamund | 12 Lakh | 4,751 km² | 61.8% |
| Manendragarh Chirimiri Bharatpur | 4.1 Lakh | 4,482 km² | 60.3% |
| Mohla Manpur Ambagarh Chouki | 3.4 Lakh | 2,480 km² | 65.6% |
| Mungeli | 7.7 Lakh | 2,775 km² | 60.0% |
| Narayanpur | 1.1 Lakh | 3,911 km² | 40.5% |
| Raigarh | 12 Lakh | 5,544 km² | 73.6% |
| Raipur | 27 Lakh | 2,898 km² | 64.7% |
| Rajnandgaon | 10 Lakh | 3,256 km² | 65.6% |
| Sakti | 8.1 Lakh | 1,641 km² | 63.0% |
| Sarangarh Bilaigarh | 7.2 Lakh | 2,186 km² | 64.1% |
| Sukma | 3.0 Lakh | 5,654 km² | 36.1% |
| Surajpur | 9.2 Lakh | 5,429 km² | 50.4% |
| Surguja | 10 Lakh | 4,017 km² | 50.3% |
15 of Chhattisgarh's districts were created after the 2011 Census and have no census row of their own. Their literacy figure is their predecessor's; their census head counts are withheld rather than estimated, on their own pages and in the state totals above, which is why population here is WorldPop's 2020 measurement rather than a census sum. Methodology