Districts of Gujarat
Gujarat has 33 districts, home to 7.0 Cr people across 1.8 Lakh km². Each district below opens its full profile — Census 2011 and NFHS-5 figures, and how it ranks against the rest of Gujarat and against India.
- Districts
- 33
- Population
- 7.0 Cr
- WorldPop 2020
- #8 of 36 states
- Area
- 1.8 Lakh km²
- #6 of 36 states
- Density
- 379
- per km²
- #18 of 36 states
Across Gujarat's districts: the middle value, where the state ranks among all states (1 = highest median), and which district is highest and lowest. Medians rather than totals, since most of these are rates that cannot be added up.
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Cooking Fuel2021 | 62.6% | 13 / 31 | Ahmadabad89.7% | Dang23.4% |
| Drinking Water Access2021 | 97.4% | 13 / 31 | Gandhinagar99.7% | Sabar Kantha90.7% |
| Electricity Access2011 | 89.3% | 11 / 31 | Ahmadabad97.4% | Devbhumi Dwarka59.8% |
| Electricity Access2021 | 98.2% | 21 / 31 | Morbi99.9% | Dohad89.3% |
| Improved Sanitation2021 | 73.3% | 21 / 31 | Jamnagar86.6% | Dohad35.9% |
| Primary & Community Health Centres2011 | 53.5 | 8 / 30 | Banas Kantha100 | Dang10 |
| Sub-Divisional & District Hospitals2011 | 2 | 8 / 23 | Rajkot6 | Surat0 |
| Tap Water Access2011 | 62.1% | 12 / 31 | Gandhinagar89.6% | Dohad9.8% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birth Registration, Under 52021 | 97.6% | 10 / 31 | Navsari100.0% | Arvalli93.8% |
| Death Registration2021 | 94.3% | 5 / 31 | Morbi100.0% | Banas Kantha82.3% |
| Population Under 152021 | 23.7% | 18 / 31 | Dohad35.6% | Navsari19.6% |
| Scheduled Caste Population2011 | 1.1 Lakh | 21 / 32 | Ahmadabad7.6 Lakh | Dang992 |
| Scheduled Tribe Population2011 | 55,571 | 17 / 32 | Dohad16 Lakh | Devbhumi Dwarka7,123 |
| Sex Ratio at Birth2021per 1,000 males | 967 | 11 / 31 | Bhavnagar1,192 | Anand726 |
| Teenage Pregnancy, Age 15–192021 | 5.0% | 15 / 31 | Dang13.0% | Gir Somnath0.9% |
| Women Married Before 182021 | 19.5% | 12 / 31 | Kheda49.2% | Jamnagar6.8% |
| Workers2011 | 7.4 Lakh | 9 / 32 | Ahmadabad26 Lakh | Dang1.2 Lakh |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Females 6+ Who Ever Attended School2021 | 70.1% | 22 / 31 | Surat82.7% | Chhotaudepur52.3% |
| Literacy2011 | 11 Lakh | 8 / 32 | Ahmadabad54 Lakh | Dang1.4 Lakh |
| Pre-Primary Attendance, Age 52021 | 4.9% | 26 / 31 | Valsad20.3% | Arvalli0.0% |
| Women with 10+ Years of Schooling2021 | 31.5% | 24 / 31 | Navsari47.7% | Devbhumi Dwarka15.8% |
| Women's Literacy2021 | 74.5% | 20 / 31 | Rajkot84.7% | Chhotaudepur53.2% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate Diet, Children 6–23 Months2021 | 5.1% | 31 / 31 | Dang16.5% | Mahesana0.0% |
| Child Anaemia2021 | 80.7% | 1 / 31 | Narmada93.2% | Devbhumi Dwarka66.7% |
| Child Overweight2021 | 3.8% | 15 / 31 | Rajkot8.1% | Valsad0.3% |
| Child Stunting2021 | 37.8% | 5 / 31 | Dohad55.3% | Porbandar18.2% |
| Child Underweight2021 | 41.0% | 2 / 31 | Dang53.1% | Porbandar25.5% |
| Child Wasting2021 | 26.0% | 2 / 31 | Dang40.9% | Junagadh17.3% |
| Exclusive Breastfeeding, Under 6 Months2021 | 65.8% | 16 / 26 | Amreli88.2% | Patan35.9% |
| Iodized Salt Use2021 | 96.6% | 17 / 31 | Jamnagar99.2% | Bhavnagar87.2% |
| Women Overweight or Obese, BMI ≥ 252021 | 21.3% | 18 / 31 | Junagadh33.4% | Dohad6.5% |
| Women Underweight, BMI < 18.52021 | 24.4% | 4 / 31 | Dohad39.1% | Porbandar15.8% |
| Women's Anaemia, 15–492021 | 67.3% | 3 / 31 | Chhotaudepur78.9% | Porbandar47.6% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4+ Antenatal Care Visits2021 | 76.6% | 9 / 31 | Navsari94.7% | Banas Kantha56.1% |
| Alcohol Consumption, Age 15+2021 | 2.8% | 30 / 31 | Dang11.4% | Rajkot0.7% |
| Breast Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.2% | 14 / 31 | Mahisagar0.9% | Kheda0.0% |
| Caesarean Delivery Rate2021 | 18.9% | 16 / 31 | Gandhinagar32.7% | Dohad6.1% |
| Cervical Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.3% | 23 / 31 | Gandhinagar1.0% | Patan0.0% |
| Elevated Blood Pressure2021 | 19.0% | 26 / 31 | Anand26.8% | Botad12.2% |
| Full Immunization2021 | 79.6% | 15 / 30 | Tapi97.5% | Banas Kantha43.5% |
| Health Insurance Coverage2021 | 40.7% | 14 / 31 | Narmada51.1% | Gandhinagar29.7% |
| Institutional Births2021 | 94.5% | 14 / 31 | Porbandar100.0% | Dang74.5% |
| Menstrual Hygiene, Age 15–242021 | 65.9% | 28 / 31 | Valsad84.9% | Chhotaudepur44.0% |
| Modern Contraceptive Use2021 | 55.5% | 17 / 31 | Tapi74.4% | Kheda28.7% |
| ORS for Childhood Diarrhoea2021 | 67.0% | 7 / 18 | Mahisagar87.6% | Kheda40.9% |
| Oral Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.2% | 20 / 31 | Botad0.8% | Tapi0.0% |
| Out-of-Pocket Cost per Public-Facility Delivery2021Rs. | 1,516 | 30 / 31 | Mahesana5,103 | Dang663 |
| Tobacco Use, Age 15+2021 | 26.9% | 16 / 31 | Devbhumi Dwarka43.0% | Vadodara18.3% |
| Unmet Need for Family Planning2021 | 9.3% | 12 / 31 | Bharuch20.3% | Jamnagar2.0% |
| Very High Blood Sugar, >160 mg/dl2021 | 6.8% | 11 / 31 | Bharuch9.5% | Dang3.0% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distance to Nearest Railway Stationkm | 5.465 | 28 / 32 | Kachchh50.282 | Dohad1.526 |
| Railway Line Densitykm per 100 km² | 2.944 | 10 / 32 | Vadodara9.886 | Mahisagar0 |
| Railway Line Kilometreskm | 157.298 | 3 / 32 | Vadodara404.719 | Mahisagar0 |
| Railway Line Km per Million Peoplekm per million | 77.329 | 1 / 32 | Devbhumi Dwarka248.873 | Mahisagar0 |
| Railway Station Densityper 1,000 km² | 4.027 | 10 / 32 | Vadodara16.854 | Mahisagar0 |
| Railway Stations | 20 | 3 / 32 | Vadodara69 | Mahisagar0 |
| Railway Stations per Million Peopleper million | 10.001 | 2 / 32 | Devbhumi Dwarka30.061 | Mahisagar0 |
| Railway Under Constructionkm | 0.369 | 6 / 32 | Vadodara113.255 | Dang0 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Lane Highway Share | 75.2% | 8 / 26 | Porbandar100.0% | Chhotaudepur0.0% |
| Four-Lane-or-Wider Highway Lengthkm | 36.517 | 11 / 32 | Ahmadabad235.619 | Chhotaudepur0 |
| Highway Length With a Recorded Lane Countkm | 52.56 | 15 / 32 | Kachchh392.212 | Botad0 |
| National Highway Densitykm per 100 km² | 4.43 | 20 / 32 | Porbandar8.756 | Mahisagar0.213 |
| National Highway Lengthkm | 196.221 | 5 / 32 | Kachchh629.302 | Mahisagar5.366 |
| National Highway Under Construction or Proposedkm | 0 | 3 / 32 | Valsad47.231 | Mahisagar0 |
| District | Population 2020 | Area | Literacy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ahmadabad | 86 Lakh | 7,239 km² | 75.3% |
| Amreli | 16 Lakh | 7,283 km² | 65.7% |
| Anand | 27 Lakh | 3,170 km² | 74.1% |
| Arvalli | 12 Lakh | 3,161 km² | 65.0% |
| Banas Kantha | 37 Lakh | 10,770 km² | 54.6% |
| Bharuch | 16 Lakh | 4,903 km² | 72.1% |
| Bhavnagar | 28 Lakh | 6,766 km² | 65.5% |
| Botad | 6.7 Lakh | 2,477 km² | 71.4% |
| Chhotaudepur | 12 Lakh | 3,456 km² | 69.2% |
| Dang | 2.7 Lakh | 1,772 km² | 61.7% |
| Devbhumi Dwarka | 8.3 Lakh | 4,144 km² | 64.7% |
| Dohad | 22 Lakh | 3,645 km² | 47.3% |
| Gandhinagar | 13 Lakh | 2,108 km² | 74.0% |
| Gir Somnath | 12 Lakh | 2,621 km² | 67.2% |
| Jamnagar | 15 Lakh | 5,913 km² | 64.7% |
| Junagadh | 17 Lakh | 6,160 km² | 67.2% |
| Kachchh | 25 Lakh | 40,724 km² | 59.9% |
| Kheda | 20 Lakh | 3,446 km² | 72.2% |
| Mahesana | 22 Lakh | 4,428 km² | 73.8% |
| Mahisagar | 13 Lakh | 2,510 km² | 63.4% |
| Morbi | 11 Lakh | 4,971 km² | 70.1% |
| Narmada | 7.0 Lakh | 2,830 km² | 62.7% |
| Navsari | 14 Lakh | 2,179 km² | 75.4% |
| Panch Mahals | 22 Lakh | 3,281 km² | 60.3% |
| Patan | 15 Lakh | 5,770 km² | 62.4% |
| Porbandar | 6.6 Lakh | 2,317 km² | 67.2% |
| Rajkot | 35 Lakh | 7,707 km² | 71.6% |
| Sabar Kantha | 16 Lakh | 4,225 km² | 65.0% |
| Surat | 79 Lakh | 4,339 km² | 75.2% |
| Surendranagar | 17 Lakh | 9,150 km² | 62.3% |
| Tapi | 9.4 Lakh | 3,138 km² | 60.7% |
| Vadodara | 34 Lakh | 4,094 km² | 69.5% |
| Valsad | 21 Lakh | 2,954 km² | 68.6% |
7 of Gujarat's districts were created after the 2011 Census and have no census row of their own. Their literacy figure is their predecessor's; their census head counts are withheld rather than estimated, on their own pages and in the state totals above, which is why population here is WorldPop's 2020 measurement rather than a census sum. Methodology