Districts of Jharkhand
Jharkhand has 24 districts, home to 3.9 Cr people across 79,856 km². Each district below opens its full profile — Census 2011 and NFHS-5 figures, and how it ranks against the rest of Jharkhand and against India.
- Districts
- 24
- Population
- 3.9 Cr
- WorldPop 2020
- #12 of 36 states
- Area
- 79,856 km²
- #16 of 36 states
- Density
- 490
- per km²
- #13 of 36 states
How Jharkhand's districts spread
Across Jharkhand's districts: the middle value, where the state ranks among all states (1 = highest median), and which district is highest and lowest. Medians rather than totals, since most of these are rates that cannot be added up.
Amenities & Infrastructure
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Cooking Fuel2021 | 24.1% | 30 / 31 | Ranchi57.7% | Latehar14.2% |
| Drinking Water Access2021 | 86.3% | 28 / 31 | Palamu94.9% | Simdega66.7% |
| Electricity Access2011 | 31.8% | 28 / 31 | Dhanbad85.6% | Garhwa11.5% |
| Electricity Access2021 | 93.5% | 30 / 31 | Ranchi99.3% | West Singhbhum83.3% |
| Improved Sanitation2021 | 54.5% | 30 / 31 | Ranchi77.2% | West Singhbhum37.7% |
| Primary & Community Health Centres2011 | 18 | 23 / 30 | Dumka46 | Ramgarh9 |
| Sub-Divisional & District Hospitals2011 | 1 | 14 / 23 | Bokaro3 | Saraikela Kharsawan0 |
| Tap Water Access2011 | 4.3% | 30 / 31 | Dhanbad40.0% | Jamtara2.2% |
Demography
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birth Registration, Under 52021 | 75.5% | 29 / 31 | East Singhbum87.5% | Deoghar55.7% |
| Death Registration2021 | 39.6% | 28 / 31 | Ranchi55.2% | Godda30.1% |
| Population Under 152021 | 32.5% | 3 / 31 | Sahebganj39.4% | East Singhbum23.4% |
| Scheduled Caste Population2011 | 1.1 Lakh | 20 / 32 | Palamu5.4 Lakh | Lohardaga15,330 |
| Scheduled Tribe Population2011 | 2.7 Lakh | 1 / 32 | Ranchi10 Lakh | Koderma6,903 |
| Sex Ratio at Birth2021per 1,000 males | 890 | 24 / 31 | Palamu1,098 | Khunti709 |
| Teenage Pregnancy, Age 15–192021 | 9.6% | 6 / 31 | Deoghar20.2% | East Singhbum3.7% |
| Women Married Before 182021 | 31.5% | 4 / 31 | Jamtara50.5% | Simdega15.9% |
| Workers2011 | 5.2 Lakh | 12 / 32 | Ranchi11 Lakh | Lohardaga2.2 Lakh |
Education
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Females 6+ Who Ever Attended School2021 | 63.6% | 29 / 31 | East Singhbum74.1% | Godda52.7% |
| Literacy2011 | 6.1 Lakh | 15 / 32 | Ranchi19 Lakh | Lohardaga2.6 Lakh |
| Pre-Primary Attendance, Age 52021 | 8.2% | 19 / 31 | Dhanbad15.1% | Gumla0.0% |
| Women with 10+ Years of Schooling2021 | 30.4% | 26 / 31 | Ranchi49.5% | Pakur13.6% |
| Women's Literacy2021 | 61.0% | 30 / 31 | Ranchi76.0% | Pakur41.4% |
Health & Nutrition
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate Diet, Children 6–23 Months2021 | 10.6% | 19 / 31 | Ranchi19.7% | Dhanbad4.7% |
| Child Anaemia2021 | 67.8% | 14 / 31 | Saraikela Kharsawan76.1% | Ramgarh59.7% |
| Child Overweight2021 | 2.5% | 27 / 31 | Saraikela Kharsawan9.0% | Garhwa0.5% |
| Child Stunting2021 | 40.0% | 3 / 31 | West Singhbhum60.6% | Dhanbad27.0% |
| Child Underweight2021 | 40.2% | 3 / 31 | West Singhbhum62.4% | Dhanbad25.1% |
| Child Wasting2021 | 22.1% | 5 / 31 | Saraikela Kharsawan32.9% | Dhanbad14.0% |
| Exclusive Breastfeeding, Under 6 Months2021 | 73.7% | 4 / 26 | Ranchi89.0% | Bokaro60.9% |
| Iodized Salt Use2021 | 97.8% | 13 / 31 | Lohardaga99.4% | Hazaribagh95.0% |
| Women Overweight or Obese, BMI ≥ 252021 | 10.6% | 30 / 31 | East Singhbum18.6% | Khunti3.9% |
| Women Underweight, BMI < 18.52021 | 27.0% | 1 / 31 | Pakur34.4% | East Singhbum15.5% |
| Women's Anaemia, 15–492021 | 64.8% | 7 / 31 | Pakur79.7% | Chatra56.0% |
Health Coverage
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4+ Antenatal Care Visits2021 | 37.5% | 28 / 31 | Saraikela Kharsawan54.4% | Pakur26.6% |
| Alcohol Consumption, Age 15+2021 | 20.4% | 4 / 31 | West Singhbhum42.8% | Dhanbad14.0% |
| Breast Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.0% | 29 / 31 | Giridih0.4% | Simdega0.0% |
| Caesarean Delivery Rate2021 | 10.8% | 26 / 31 | Koderma22.0% | West Singhbhum4.0% |
| Cervical Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.3% | 23 / 31 | Giridih1.9% | East Singhbum0.0% |
| Elevated Blood Pressure2021 | 19.3% | 24 / 31 | Hazaribagh25.0% | Khunti13.0% |
| Full Immunization2021 | 74.4% | 22 / 30 | East Singhbum88.8% | Deoghar54.5% |
| Health Insurance Coverage2021 | 52.3% | 11 / 31 | Saraikela Kharsawan63.1% | Sahebganj34.8% |
| Institutional Births2021 | 75.6% | 28 / 31 | East Singhbum94.0% | Dumka60.3% |
| Menstrual Hygiene, Age 15–242021 | 74.2% | 23 / 31 | Simdega92.6% | Sahebganj58.4% |
| Modern Contraceptive Use2021 | 49.7% | 20 / 31 | Bokaro59.6% | Simdega27.7% |
| ORS for Childhood Diarrhoea2021 | 61.1% | 10 / 18 | Simdega85.0% | Garhwa18.8% |
| Oral Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.2% | 20 / 31 | Sahebganj0.9% | Saraikela Kharsawan0.0% |
| Out-of-Pocket Cost per Public-Facility Delivery2021Rs. | 2,007 | 25 / 31 | East Singhbum3,378 | Simdega669 |
| Tobacco Use, Age 15+2021 | 28.5% | 13 / 31 | West Singhbhum38.1% | Koderma19.8% |
| Unmet Need for Family Planning2021 | 12.0% | 7 / 31 | Simdega15.8% | Saraikela Kharsawan7.2% |
| Very High Blood Sugar, >160 mg/dl2021 | 5.2% | 20 / 31 | Koderma7.8% | Gumla2.5% |
Railway
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distance to Nearest Railway Stationkm | 9.457 | 19 / 32 | Gumla42.023 | Ranchi2.541 |
| Railway Line Densitykm per 100 km² | 2.94 | 11 / 32 | Ramgarh11.255 | Gumla0.382 |
| Railway Line Kilometreskm | 107.864 | 8 / 32 | Ranchi214.242 | Pakur18.824 |
| Railway Line Km per Million Peoplekm per million | 76.106 | 2 / 32 | Latehar227.665 | Gumla19.943 |
| Railway Station Densityper 1,000 km² | 3.791 | 11 / 32 | Dhanbad22.112 | Chatra0.264 |
| Railway Stations | 14.5 | 6 / 32 | Dhanbad45 | Chatra1 |
| Railway Stations per Million Peopleper million | 9.704 | 3 / 32 | Latehar26.136 | Chatra0.959 |
| Railway Under Constructionkm | 0.41 | 5 / 32 | Garhwa37.125 | Lohardaga0 |
Roads
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Lane Highway Share | 3.0% | 19 / 26 | Dhanbad96.0% | Khunti0.0% |
| Four-Lane-or-Wider Highway Lengthkm | 1.377 | 20 / 32 | Ranchi110.001 | Sahebganj0 |
| Highway Length With a Recorded Lane Countkm | 71.244 | 13 / 32 | Hazaribagh155.56 | Jamtara3.874 |
| National Highway Densitykm per 100 km² | 3.958 | 24 / 32 | Dhanbad7.385 | Jamtara2.136 |
| National Highway Lengthkm | 120.828 | 17 / 32 | West Singhbhum385.059 | Jamtara39.116 |
| National Highway Under Construction or Proposedkm | 0 | 3 / 32 | Sahebganj9.979 | West Singhbhum0 |
All districts
| District | Population 2020 | Area | Literacy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bokaro | 24 Lakh | 2,891 km² | 61.8% |
| Chatra | 13 Lakh | 3,795 km² | 48.9% |
| Deoghar | 18 Lakh | 2,482 km² | 53.2% |
| Dhanbad | 30 Lakh | 2,035 km² | 64.2% |
| Dumka | 15 Lakh | 3,756 km² | 50.9% |
| East Singhbum | 27 Lakh | 3,550 km² | 65.7% |
| Garhwa | 16 Lakh | 4,103 km² | 49.4% |
| Giridih | 29 Lakh | 4,949 km² | 51.3% |
| Godda | 16 Lakh | 2,281 km² | 46.0% |
| Gumla | 12 Lakh | 5,349 km² | 54.6% |
| Hazaribagh | 21 Lakh | 4,335 km² | 58.4% |
| Jamtara | 9.1 Lakh | 1,832 km² | 53.9% |
| Khunti | 6.5 Lakh | 2,630 km² | 53.5% |
| Koderma | 8.2 Lakh | 1,641 km² | 54.5% |
| Latehar | 9.1 Lakh | 4,242 km² | 48.2% |
| Lohardaga | 5.7 Lakh | 1,493 km² | 56.2% |
| Pakur | 10 Lakh | 1,803 km² | 39.2% |
| Palamu | 23 Lakh | 4,423 km² | 52.8% |
| Ramgarh | 11 Lakh | 1,403 km² | 62.8% |
| Ranchi | 35 Lakh | 4,990 km² | 65.6% |
| Sahebganj | 18 Lakh | 2,183 km² | 42.0% |
| Saraikela Kharsawan | 12 Lakh | 2,651 km² | 57.6% |
| Simdega | 6.7 Lakh | 3,781 km² | 57.3% |
| West Singhbhum | 17 Lakh | 7,258 km² | 48.4% |
Compare Jharkhand's districts on a map, add layers and run a scatter — open the atlas, or browse every district in India or all states.