Districts of Punjab
Punjab has 23 districts, home to 3.1 Cr people across 50,397 km². Each district below opens its full profile — Census 2011 and NFHS-5 figures, and how it ranks against the rest of Punjab and against India.
- Districts
- 23
- Population
- 3.1 Cr
- WorldPop 2020
- #16 of 36 states
- Area
- 50,397 km²
- #21 of 36 states
- Density
- 612
- per km²
- #12 of 36 states
Across Punjab's districts: the middle value, where the state ranks among all states (1 = highest median), and which district is highest and lowest. Medians rather than totals, since most of these are rates that cannot be added up.
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Cooking Fuel2021 | 76.4% | 9 / 31 | S.A.S Nagar88.9% | Mansa52.3% |
| Drinking Water Access2021 | 99.3% | 4 / 31 | Hoshiarpur99.9% | Faridkot92.5% |
| Electricity Access2011 | 96.4% | 3 / 31 | Jalandhar98.3% | Pathankot67.8% |
| Electricity Access2021 | 99.7% | 3 / 31 | Shahid Bhagat Singh Nagar100.0% | Faridkot99.0% |
| Improved Sanitation2021 | 87.6% | 4 / 31 | Sangrur92.4% | Pathankot79.2% |
| Primary & Community Health Centres2011 | 27 | 16 / 30 | Gurdaspur55 | Faridkot12 |
| Sub-Divisional & District Hospitals2011 | 3 | 4 / 23 | Ludhiana5 | Barnala1 |
| Tap Water Access2011 | 48.5% | 18 / 31 | S.A.S Nagar79.8% | Tarn Taran13.6% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birth Registration, Under 52021 | 97.8% | 9 / 31 | Amritsar99.6% | Patiala95.5% |
| Death Registration2021 | 90.9% | 9 / 31 | Hoshiarpur98.5% | Fazilka79.9% |
| Population Under 152021 | 21.7% | 27 / 31 | Tarn Taran25.8% | Hoshiarpur19.9% |
| Scheduled Caste Population2011 | 3.8 Lakh | 6 / 32 | Ludhiana9.2 Lakh | Malerkotla87,881 |
| Scheduled Tribe Population2011 | 0 | 30 / 32 | Pathankot496 | Jalandhar0 |
| Sex Ratio at Birth2021per 1,000 males | 890 | 24 / 31 | Amritsar1,037 | Gurdaspur746 |
| Teenage Pregnancy, Age 15–192021 | 2.7% | 26 / 31 | Gurdaspur8.2% | Rupnagar0.6% |
| Women Married Before 182021 | 8.0% | 26 / 31 | Bathinda14.2% | Rupnagar2.4% |
| Workers2011 | 3.6 Lakh | 17 / 32 | Ludhiana13 Lakh | Malerkotla1.1 Lakh |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Females 6+ Who Ever Attended School2021 | 76.9% | 15 / 31 | Hoshiarpur89.0% | Mansa63.6% |
| Literacy2011 | 6.7 Lakh | 14 / 32 | Ludhiana26 Lakh | Malerkotla1.9 Lakh |
| Pre-Primary Attendance, Age 52021 | 7.7% | 20 / 31 | Barnala24.5% | Pathankot0.0% |
| Women with 10+ Years of Schooling2021 | 56.0% | 5 / 31 | Pathankot74.0% | Mansa37.5% |
| Women's Literacy2021 | 78.3% | 16 / 31 | Hoshiarpur91.3% | Tarn Taran66.0% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate Diet, Children 6–23 Months2021 | 12.6% | 16 / 31 | Barnala20.5% | Moga2.8% |
| Child Anaemia2021 | 69.6% | 10 / 31 | Mansa78.2% | Barnala60.6% |
| Child Overweight2021 | 4.2% | 10 / 31 | Pathankot7.8% | Patiala0.4% |
| Child Stunting2021 | 23.8% | 29 / 31 | Mansa36.6% | Rupnagar15.1% |
| Child Underweight2021 | 16.9% | 28 / 31 | Sri Muktsar Sahib30.7% | Pathankot10.8% |
| Child Wasting2021 | 10.4% | 29 / 31 | Bathinda15.4% | Ludhiana5.9% |
| Exclusive Breastfeeding, Under 6 Months2021 | 55.4% | 24 / 26 | Shahid Bhagat Singh Nagar73.1% | Tarn Taran43.7% |
| Iodized Salt Use2021 | 95.3% | 21 / 31 | Shahid Bhagat Singh Nagar97.7% | Amritsar88.9% |
| Women Overweight or Obese, BMI ≥ 252021 | 40.0% | 3 / 31 | S.A.S Nagar48.9% | Sri Muktsar Sahib30.8% |
| Women Underweight, BMI < 18.52021 | 12.6% | 21 / 31 | Fazilka19.4% | S.A.S Nagar9.5% |
| Women's Anaemia, 15–492021 | 59.5% | 12 / 31 | Fazilka66.9% | Shahid Bhagat Singh Nagar49.8% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4+ Antenatal Care Visits2021 | 58.4% | 22 / 31 | Fatehgarh Sahib76.0% | Fazilka36.5% |
| Alcohol Consumption, Age 15+2021 | 11.8% | 18 / 31 | Sri Muktsar Sahib17.0% | Hoshiarpur8.5% |
| Breast Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.2% | 14 / 31 | Amritsar0.8% | Tarn Taran0.0% |
| Caesarean Delivery Rate2021 | 37.0% | 7 / 31 | Pathankot52.9% | Sri Muktsar Sahib18.6% |
| Cervical Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 2.3% | 7 / 31 | Ferozepur9.4% | Rupnagar0.0% |
| Elevated Blood Pressure2021 | 33.7% | 1 / 31 | Amritsar39.7% | Sri Muktsar Sahib28.4% |
| Full Immunization2021 | 76.5% | 19 / 30 | Shahid Bhagat Singh Nagar100.0% | Sri Muktsar Sahib57.6% |
| Health Insurance Coverage2021 | 23.7% | 24 / 31 | Rupnagar37.8% | Mansa18.4% |
| Institutional Births2021 | 95.0% | 13 / 31 | Shahid Bhagat Singh Nagar99.3% | Mansa88.8% |
| Menstrual Hygiene, Age 15–242021 | 93.7% | 7 / 31 | Fatehgarh Sahib98.0% | Bathinda84.6% |
| Modern Contraceptive Use2021 | 49.4% | 21 / 31 | Ferozepur63.3% | Jalandhar40.1% |
| Oral Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.4% | 10 / 31 | Patiala1.2% | Fazilka0.0% |
| Out-of-Pocket Cost per Public-Facility Delivery2021Rs. | 3,575 | 13 / 31 | S.A.S Nagar5,710 | Fazilka1,803 |
| Tobacco Use, Age 15+2021 | 6.8% | 31 / 31 | Bathinda11.3% | Tarn Taran3.6% |
| Unmet Need for Family Planning2021 | 9.4% | 11 / 31 | Bathinda17.7% | S.A.S Nagar4.7% |
| Very High Blood Sugar, >160 mg/dl2021 | 7.0% | 10 / 31 | Rupnagar11.1% | Mansa5.8% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population2011 | 10.0 Lakh | 15 / 32 | Ludhiana35 Lakh | Malerkotla3.2 Lakh |
| Population2020 | 11 Lakh | 16 / 32 | Ludhiana39 Lakh | Malerkotla4.8 Lakh |
| Population Density2011/km² | 501 | 11 / 32 | Ludhiana945 | Sri Muktsar Sahib342 |
| Population Density2020/km² | 513 | 10 / 32 | S.A.S Nagar1,382 | Mansa334 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distance to Nearest Railway Stationkm | 3.944 | 30 / 32 | Sri Muktsar Sahib12.74 | Ludhiana0.601 |
| Railway Line Densitykm per 100 km² | 4.487 | 4 / 32 | Jalandhar8.35 | Moga1.923 |
| Railway Line Kilometreskm | 93.538 | 12 / 32 | Jalandhar220.452 | Malerkotla27.981 |
| Railway Line Km per Million Peoplekm per million | 74.584 | 4 / 32 | Rupnagar144.602 | Gurdaspur41.213 |
| Railway Station Densityper 1,000 km² | 6.927 | 3 / 32 | Jalandhar14.015 | Moga2.667 |
| Railway Stations | 13 | 9 / 32 | Jalandhar37 | Barnala5 |
| Railway Stations per Million Peopleper million | 11.975 | 1 / 32 | Pathankot19.675 | Gurdaspur5.656 |
| Railway Under Constructionkm | 0 | 7 / 32 | Hoshiarpur28.802 | Sangrur0 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Lane Highway Share | 73.7% | 10 / 26 | Shahid Bhagat Singh Nagar100.0% | Fazilka0.0% |
| Four-Lane-or-Wider Highway Lengthkm | 41.843 | 8 / 32 | Jalandhar153.455 | Tarn Taran0 |
| Highway Length With a Recorded Lane Countkm | 80.85 | 12 / 32 | Hoshiarpur174.707 | Malerkotla0 |
| National Highway Densitykm per 100 km² | 6.531 | 10 / 32 | Pathankot10.141 | Malerkotla0 |
| National Highway Lengthkm | 150.004 | 13 / 32 | Bathinda301.846 | Malerkotla0 |
| National Highway Under Construction or Proposedkm | 0 | 3 / 32 | Bathinda65.898 | Fazilka0 |
| District | Population 2020 | Area | Literacy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amritsar | 27 Lakh | 2,690 km² | 67.6% |
| Barnala | 6.7 Lakh | 1,424 km² | 60.4% |
| Bathinda | 17 Lakh | 3,377 km² | 60.8% |
| Faridkot | 6.4 Lakh | 1,455 km² | 61.7% |
| Fatehgarh Sahib | 6.5 Lakh | 1,148 km² | 71.0% |
| Fazilka | 11 Lakh | 2,889 km² | 60.5% |
| Ferozepur | 10 Lakh | 2,384 km² | 60.5% |
| Gurdaspur | 17 Lakh | 2,594 km² | 71.1% |
| Hoshiarpur | 17 Lakh | 3,385 km² | 75.6% |
| Jalandhar | 24 Lakh | 2,640 km² | 74.0% |
| Kapurthala | 8.9 Lakh | 1,625 km² | 70.7% |
| Ludhiana | 39 Lakh | 3,705 km² | 73.2% |
| Malerkotla | 4.8 Lakh | 679 km² | 60.9% |
| Mansa | 7.3 Lakh | 2,176 km² | 55.0% |
| Moga | 10.0 Lakh | 2,250 km² | 63.1% |
| Pathankot | 7.1 Lakh | 965 km² | 71.1% |
| Patiala | 23 Lakh | 3,309 km² | 66.8% |
| Rupnagar | 8.2 Lakh | 1,372 km² | 73.4% |
| S.A.S Nagar | 15 Lakh | 1,100 km² | 74.1% |
| Sangrur | 13 Lakh | 2,929 km² | 60.5% |
| Shahid Bhagat Singh Nagar | 6.0 Lakh | 1,258 km² | 71.6% |
| Sri Muktsar Sahib | 11 Lakh | 2,639 km² | 58.2% |
| Tarn Taran | 12 Lakh | 2,404 km² | 59.5% |
3 of Punjab's districts were created after the 2011 Census and have no census row of their own. Their literacy figure is their predecessor's; their census head counts are withheld rather than estimated, on their own pages and in the state totals above, which is why population here is WorldPop's 2020 measurement rather than a census sum. Methodology